(603) 625-6431   info@nhscouting.org
Find Us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on Youtube Send us an email

Arrowhead District Committee

ACTIVITIES & CIVIC SERVICE COMMITTEE

Ben Dibble
Committee Chair
bldibble@aol.com

It is the responsibility of the activities and civic service committee to support units through the planning, promotion, and operation of multi-unit events that supplement, but do not supplant, unit program.

 A district activities committee does the following:

  1. Plans and promotes a well-balanced schedule of district events, and recruits teams to carry them out.
  2. Decides how Scouting can become involved in selected needs and interests of communities in the district.  Helps Scouting units take part in community service projects in such a manner that youth members learn qualities of good citizenship.
  3. Plan and promote Good Turn for America projects at both a district and unit level.
  4. Promotes and assists with the planning of council events (such as the council show or Eagle Scout dinner).
  5. Promotes and carries out the district’s share of national events (such as Scouting Anniversary Week or a national jamboree).
  6. Conducts an annual poll of unit leaders to determine unit needs and interests for district activities.

ADVANCEMENT & RECOGNITION COMMITTEE

Beth Dibble
Committee Chair
edibble@aol.com

Tami Bohnert
Cub Scout Advancement Chair
kiplnglady@comcast.net

The function of the district advancement and recognition committee is to motivate and train unit leaders and unit committee members in the advancement program.Set district advancement goals.

  1. Help units establish an active advancement program.
  2. Recruit and train merit badge counselors.
  3. Maintain a current list of merit badge counselors.
  4. Assemble a Ranger Award and Quest Award resource list
  5. Provide assistance in Eagle Scout advancement, including Eagle Scout boards of review.
  6. Provide recognition to district Scouters.
  7. Provide program resources for the unit.

For Eagle Board-related questions please contact Eagle Board Chair

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Dave Lowrance
Committee Chair
dwlhollis@msn.com

A district finance committee does the following:

  1. Obtain and understand the district’s portion of funds to be raised toward the council budget.
  2. Organize and carry out a successful Friends of Scouting annual campaign n the district, and meet the goal by the target date.
  3. Promote the council plan for endowment development.
  4. Inform units of unit finance policies.
  5. Provide recognition to donors, along with information on how their dollars helped serve youth.

CAMPING & OUTDOOR COMMITTEE

Dick Rafferty
Committee Chair
dickrafferty@hotmail.com

A district camp promotion and outdoor committee does the following:

  1. Promote unit participation in council camping opportunities.
  2. Help select leaders and develop programs for district Cub Scout day camp.
  3. Promote the use of camperships for members with financial need.
  4. Working closely with its officers, guide the Order of the Arrow to help promote camping in the district.

WEBMASTER / COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Brad Goodman
Committee Chair
arrowhead@bradgoodman.com

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Donna Cormier
Committee Chair
cormier164@charter.net

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Bob Sitar
Committee Chair
rjsitar@comcast.net

The Leadership Development Committee’s goal is to have 100% of unit leadership BSA trained in their position responsibilities and to advise unit leaders on training needs and opportunities.

  1. Remain current with training material and program updates.
  2. Keep track of troop training records and submit updated trained leader reports to the district and council.
  3. Hold Basic Leader Training as needed to meet the requirements of the District.
  4. Promote District, Council, Regional and National training events.
  5. Support youth leader training such as Den Chief and Junior Leader Training.
  6. Establish District training objectives to train leaders.
  7. Participate in Council Training Committee meetings dealing with training policies, program, and procedures.
  8. Recruit and orient Training Committee members and Course Instructors.
  9. Prepare an inventory of all leaders who need training.
  10. Plan, schedule, and coordinate an annual District training program based on training inventory.

ARROWHEAD DISTRICT

CONTACT

Jackson Gaylord
Sr. District Executive
P:  603-289-0378
E:  jackson.gaylord@scouting.org

SOCIAL

Find Us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on Youtube Send us an email